Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy and cookie policy applies to present and former customers, prospects, suppliers and visitors of all websites (including mobile) managed by Hovago Cranes B.V. (www.hovago.com) and apps. The owner of this website is Hovago Cranes B.V. (“ Hovago ” or “ we ”), with registered office at Toermalijnring 2200 in (3316 LC) Dordrecht, The Netherlands, and can be contacted on telephone number +31 (0)10 892 04 70 or by e-mail at info@hovago.com. Pursuant to Article 4, para. 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (“ GDPR ”), Hovago is designated as the data controller for the processing of your personal data.

We will treat your privacy with care by following the rules and principles of the GDPR. Whenever we request your personal data via a Hovago website, application or other digital channel, we will first explain to you why and on what legal basis we need this data. We will then request – where necessary – your unambiguous and free consent to the collection, use, storage and, where appropriate, transmission of your personal data, as described in this policy.


Your personal data is (in principle) required in order to be able to execute any management, sales or lease agreement. Your prior free and unambiguous consent is only required to use your data in the event that your personal data is not being used in the context of the execution of an agreement, including the associated services and marketing.

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To answer enquiries for the purchase of rental of mobile cranes. These enquiries can be in writing, per e-mail of verbally per phone;

2. Carrying out the agreements relating to point 1. (contractual phase);

3. Marketing purposes. This involves providing information on new Hovago products, services and promotions after you have registered online for our newsletter. By registering, you are giving us your unambiguous and free consent to use your e-mail address to send you a newsletter providing information on Hovago products, services and promotions;

4. Providing information on our new and existing products and related services, taking into account your preferences based on products and/or services acquired or purchased, and your interests based on the use of our mobile and other websites (including any apps used) with your permission. We may also use social media (Facebook and LinkedIn) campaigns for this purpose;

5. Fulfilling our statutory obligations with regard to tax, etc.; and

6. Developing and improving products and services for internal analysis of websites.


Whose personal data do we process?

We process (collect, use, retain, store and share) the personal data of present and former customers, prospects, suppliers and visitors of our websites and applications.


Who receives your data?

We only supply personal data to parties who are needed for or involved in the execution of the

agreement between you and Hovago. With all these parties, we have signed data processing

agreements which lay down the actions to be undertaken under our authority and on our

instructions. These parties are not permitted to process or use this data for their own or other

purposes.

Retention period for your data

Your personal data will not be retained for longer than is necessary for the aforementioned purposes

or within a period laid down by law.


Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your personal data and

prevent unauthorised persons from accessing your personal data. These measures will be reviewed,

adapted and, if necessary, updated on a regular basis.

The security level of our website ensures that personal data that you enter on our website is sent to

our organisation via a secure connection.


Use of cookies

We use cookies when offering our products and services on our websites and applications. Cookies

are small pieces of information (files) that a website leaves behind on your device (e.g. your

computer). The website instructs the web browser you use to look at websites (e.g. Internet

Explorer) to store these cookies on your device. The Hovago websites use two types of cookies:

1. Functional cookies

Functional cookies are necessary for our website to function properly. We use functional cookies to

make it easy to navigate our websites and to retain certain user settings or preferences so as to

optimise your use of the websites.

2. Analytical cookies

Hovago also uses analytical cookies to measure the number of visitors to its websites and the most

frequently viewed information (e.g. by using Google Analytics). The statistical information collected is

used to match the content of the website or online mailings as closely as possible to visitors'

requirements.

List of cookies placed

Cookie name Type Description Retention period

exp_tracker Analytics Session

exp_last_activity Functional 1 Year

exp_last_visit Analytics 1 Year

exp_cookies_all Functional 1 Year

owed


How can I manage and switch off cookies?

When you visit a Hovago website or application you can set your own cookie preferences (except for

the necessary cookies that do not require permission). Most internet browsers are set to accept

cookies automatically. You can change the settings to block cookies or to warn you if cookies are

being sent to your computer. You should therefore refer to your browser instructions to find out

more about how to update or alter your browser's settings.

If you use different devices to visit Hovago's websites or apps, you must ensure that each browser on

each device is set to your cookie preferences. If you switch off the cookies that Delta uses or set

them to your privacy preferences, this could affect your experience when you visit Hovago's websites

or apps.


Disclaimer

Hovago's websites and applications contain links to other websites.


Hovago is not responsible or liable for any privacy-related issues that may arise in this connection.

Neither is it responsible for the website content, security or ownership of these third parties. We

would therefore advise you to check these parties' privacy policies on a regular basis. Where

possible, you can adjust your privacy settings to your personal preferences.


Protection of personal data

Hovago is responsible for the secure storage of the data and its transfer from your computer to our

servers. These servers are located in the Netherlands and, as laid down by law, all European

countries provide at least an adequate and appropriate level of protection. Hovago has also taken

appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your personal data against loss or any

form of unlawful processing. If Hovago is cooperating with parties located outside

Europe, it will only transfer data where an equivalent level of protection exists or with your prior

explicit consent.

Children

Hovago's products and related services are not intended for children. You cannot use them if you are

under 16 years of age (i.e. a minor).

Your rights

You can at any time ask to view or amend your personal data or have it deleted. It is your own

responsibility to ensure that all the information you supply to Hovago is correct and up to date.

Finally, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority [ Autoriteit

Persoonsgegevens ] if you do not agree with the way Hovago is handling your personal data.

If you have any further questions about this privacy and cookie policy or the way it is applied on this

website, please do not hesitate to contact us via: Galvanistraat 39, 3316 GH Dordrect, The

Netherlands – info@hovago.com


Changes to privacy policy

If Hovago's privacy and cookie policy is amended, the amendments will be announced on our

websites. Hovago would therefore advise you to check the privacy and cookie policy on our websites

on a regular basis so that you will always be up to date with any changes.

This privacy and cookie policy is governed by the laws of the Netherlands. It was last amended in May

2018.